Commission on the Status of Women

Carla Drina Collins
Clerk

P : 408-299-5152
E : carla.collins@ceo.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Lynda Ramirez Jones, Commissioner
Shivani Desai, Commissioner
Suzanne Doty, Commissioner
Yan Zhao, Commissioner
Marisela Nunez, Commissioner
Linda Pham Chuang, Commissioner
Victoria Stephanee Ramirez, Vice Chair
Shirley Victorio, Treasurer
Maria Garcia, Commissioner
Guadalupe Rodriguez, Chair
Star Dormanesh, Commissioner
Chandra Brooks, Commissioner
Jennifer Parker-Adib, Commissioner
Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto Nakano-Matsumoto, Commissioner

Advisory Commission for Persons with Disabilities

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

Commission Members:
Sandra Gouveia, Commissioner
Margaret Hardy, Commissioner
Aaron Morrow, Commissioner
Richard Vierhus, Commissioner
Jonathon Padilla, Commissioner
Robert Gill, Commissioner
Avtar Chahal, Commissioner
John Avery Palmer, Commissioner
Kurt Ohlfs, Commissioner
Maria Kim, Commissioner
Sue Leeder, Commissioner
Harbans Sraon, Commissioner
Roger Petersen, Commissioner

Advisory Commission on Consumer Affairs

David Leon
Deputy Clerk

P: (408) 299-5001
E : david.leon@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Elizabeth Ambra, Commissioner
Charlotte Casey, Chairperson
Todd Jarvis, Commissioner
Jason Kunkel, Commissioner
Ellis Levinson, Commissioner
Neil Salem, Commissioner
Neil Wilson, Commissioner

Airport Land Use Commission

Michele Napier
Clerk

E : michele.napier@pln.sccgov.org

Commission Members:
Walter Windus, Chairperson
Ralph Britton, Commissioner
Arthur E. Knopf, Commissioner
Frank Sweeney, Commissioner
Mark van Wyk, Commissioner
Paul Donahue, Commissioner
Keith Graham, Commissioner

Airports Commission

Muriel Frederick
Clerk

P: (408) 299-5001
E : Muriel.Frederick@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Bud Beacham, Commissioner
E. Ronald Blake, Commissioner
William Carpenter, Commissioner
Walker Crewson, Commissioner
Gregory Hobbs, Chairperson
Robert Lenox, Commissioner

Animal Advisory Commission

Joanne Chapa


P: (408) 918-4600
E : joanne.chapa@aem.sccgov.org

1553 Berger Drive, Building 1, Second Floor
San Jose, CA 95112
Commission Members:
Sharon Clute, Commissioner
Karen Johnson, Chairperson
Katherine Dettmer, Commissioner
Chris Vigil, Commissioner
Sandra Lee Petersen, Commissioner
Audrey Sutton, Commissioner

Anti-Terrorism Approval Authority

Irma Puentes
Executive Assistant I

E : irma.puentes@oes.sccgov.org

Board Members:
Laurie Smith, Sheriff
Kenneth Kehmna, Fire Chief
Dale Foster, Fire Chief
David Swing, Chief

Assessment Appeals

Beverly Sumcad
Clerk

P : 408-299-5085
E : beverly.sumcad@cob.sccgov.org

Commission Members:

Board of Plumbing Examiners

Muriel Frederick
Board Clerk I

P: (408)299-5001
E : Muriel.Frederick@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Sarah Aguilar, Member
Edward J. Castro, Member
Steve Ciari, Member
Carl Cimino, Member
Phillip Ribbs, Chairperson
Navin Sahni, Commissioner
Martin Salberg, Member

Board of Supervisors

Lynn Regadanz Lynn Regadanz
Clerk of the Board

E : lynn.regadanz@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Board Members:
Mike Wasserman, President
Cindy Chavez, Supervisor
Dave Cortese, Vice President
Ken Yeager, Supervisor
S. Joseph Simitian, Supervisor

Child Abuse Council

Muriel Frederick
Deputy Clerk

E : Muriel.Frederick@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Andrew Mitchell Cain, Council Member
Stacy Castle, Council Member
Peggy Cathcart, Council Member
L. Michael Clark, Council Member
Steven Ira Dick, Council Member
Christine Hagion-Rzepka, Council Member
Melody Kinney, Council Member
Annie Liu, Council Member
Alicia Newton, Council Member
Jane Odell, Council Member
Andrew Pane, Council Member
Margaret Petros, Council Member
Juan Quinones, Council Member
Tonya Robertson, Council Member
Dave Shuster, Council Member
Gale Simmons, Council Member
Johanna Thai Van Dat, Council Member
Heather Vogel, Council Member
Dennis Wyatt, Council Member
Gregory Zieman, Chairperson

Children, Seniors, and Families Committee

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Cindy Chavez, Chairperson
Dave Cortese, Vice Chairperson

Citizens' Advisory Commission on Elections

Michele Holscher
Board Clerk I

P: (408) 299-5001
E : michele.holscher@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Bonnie Bamburg, Commissioner
Jonathan Brusco, Commissioner
Dave Kadlecek, Commissioner
Amy Pearl, Commissioner
Sharon Sweeney, Chairperson
Patricia Uro-May, Commissioner

Code Enforcement Appeals Board

Michele Napier
Clerk

E : michele.napier@pln.sccgov.org

Commission Members:
Sarah Aguilar, Commissioner
Gale Bate, Commissioner
Robert Baldini, Commissioner
Daniel Rodriguez, Commissioner

Comprehensive County Expressway Planning Study Policy Advisory Board

Dawn Cameron
County Transportation Planner

P : 408-573-2465
E : dawn.cameron@rda.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Mike Wasserman, Board of Supervisor, Chair
Donald F. Gage, City of Gilroy
S. Joseph Simitian, Board of Supervisors
Barry Chang, City of Cupertino
Jeff Cristina, City of Campbell
Jim Davis, City of Sunnyvale, Vice Chair
Armando Gomez, City of Milpitas
John Inks, City of Mountain View
Johnny Khamis, City of San Jose
Richard Larsen, Town of Los Altos Hills
Jamie Matthews, Valley Transportation Agency
Teresa O'Neill, City of Santa Clara
Chuck Page, City of Saratoga
Don Rocha, Valley Transportation Agency
Megan Satterlee, City of Los Altos
Greg Scharff, City of Palo Alto
Gordon Siebert, City of Morgan Hill
Julie Wiltshire, City of Monte Sereno

Council on Equal Employment Opportunities

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

Commission Members:
Dmitra Irene Alvarez-Murphy, Commissioner
Karen Candito, Commissioner
Carolyn Brown, Commissioner
Vernon Medicine Cloud, Commissioner
Marcel Pajuelo-Schwartz, Commissioner
Rosemary Knox, Commissioner
Brian O'Neill, Commissioner
Edna Esguerra, Commissioner
Elizabeth LaRosa, Commissioner
Michael Murdter, Commissioner
Narendrakumar V. Pathak, Commissioner
Nicolas Castellanos, Commissioner

Disaster Council

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Emily Harrison, Deputy County Executive
Christie Moore, Interim Director, Office of Emergency Services
Mike Wasserman, Chairperson
Gary A. Graves, Second Vice Chairperson
Lori E. Pegg, Acting County Counsel
Laurie Smith, County Sheriff
Kenneth Kehmna, County Fire Chief
Jeffrey D Draper, Director, Facilities and Fleet Department
Bert Hildebrand, Director, County Communications
Janell Myhre, Director, Emergency Services

Domestic Violence Council

Esther Peralez-Dieckmann
Director, Office of Women's Policy

P: (408) 299-5142
E : esther.peralez-dieckmann@ceo.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding, East Wing - 11th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Ann Grabowski, Commissioner
Fariba Soroosh, Commissioner
Carl McGrew, Commissioner
Amy Caffrey, Commissioner
Julie Saffren, Commissioner
Perla Flores, Commissioner
Maureen Lowell, Commissioner
Jerry Neumayer, Commissioner
Anne Im, Commissioner
Gina Sessions, Commissioner
Laura Brunetto, Commissioner
Jana Taylor, Commissioner
Julie Emede, Commissioner
James Ford, Commissioner
Kasey Halcon, Commissioner
Adriana Maria Caldera, Commissioner
Dan Rodriguez, Commissioner
Andrea Flint, Commissioner

El Camino Hospital District Facilities Authority

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Commission Members:
S. Joseph Simitian, Commissioner
Cindy Chavez, Commissioner

Emergency Preparedness Council

Irma Puentes
Executive Assistant I

E : irma.puentes@oes.sccgov.org

Board Members:
Laura Macias, Chairperson
Jason Baker, Vice Chair
Mark Santoro
Perry Woodward
Jarrett Fishpaw
John Radford
Steve Rice
Althea Polanski
Burton Craig
Rich Constantine
Patrick Burt
Nancy Pyle
William Kennedy
Manny Cappello
Christopher Moylan
Richard Santos

Ethics Commission

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Commission Members:

Fairgrounds Management Corporation

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Mary Bartlett, Director
William Anderson, Director
Mike Donohoe, Chairperson
John Haggerty, Director
Vernon Medicine Cloud, Director

Finance and Government Operations Committee

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Ken Yeager, Vice Chair
S. Joseph Simitian, Chairperson

FIRST 5 SCC

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

http://www.first5kids.org/commissionmeetings
Commission Members:
Laura Champion, Commissioner
Carmen Montano, Commissioner
Leticia Pelayo, Commissioner
George Philipp, Commissioner
Rachel Samoff, Chairperson
Gina Sessions, Commissioner
Corazon Tomalinas, Commissioner
Eleanor Villarreal, Commissioner
Ken Yeager, Commissioner

Fish and Game Commission

Michele Holscher
Board Clerk I

P: (408)299-5001
E : michele.holscher@cob.sccgov.org

70 West Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Vincent Falcone, Commissioner
Howard Hall, Chairperson
Shani Kleinhaus, Commissioner
Martha Schauss, Commissioner

Florence, Italy, Sister-County Commission

Muriel Frederick
Board Clerk I

P: (408) 299-5001
E : Muriel.Frederick@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Pamela Oliver-Lions
Joseph Amelio, Commissioner
Marie Bertola, Commissioner
Linda Clara Binkley, Commissioner
Mary Ann Brunetto Sanidad, Commissioner
Albert G. Chin, Commissioner
David Kent Dewell, Commissioner
Peter Gelfand, Commissioner
Oreste Giusti, Commissioner
George Guglielmo, Commissioner
Joanne La Torre Anderson, Chairperson
Cathy Lazarus, Commissioner
Constance LoBue Scarpelli, Commissioner
Evelyn Longo, Commissioner
Jean Lu, Commissioner
Fabio Elia Marino, Commissioner
Karen Mazzanti Serpa, Commissioner
Susan Geraldine Monahan, Commissioner
Duilio Peruzzi, Commissioner
Jack Ralph Previte, Commissioner
Eros Resmini, Commissioner
Delia Schizzano, Commissioner
John Sorci, Commissioner
Wendy Teague, Commissioner

Health Advisory Commission

Debbie Reynolds
Executive Assistant

P : 408-792-5044
E : debbie.reynolds@phd.sccgov.org

Department of Public Health Administrative Office
976 Lenzen Avenue, Second Floor
San Jose, CA 95126
Commission Members:
Bob Applebaum, Commissioner
Marilyn Vu, Commissioner
Michael Fischetti, Commissioner
Harry H. Hall, Commissioner
Halsted Holman, Commissioner
Kenneth Horowitz, Commissioner
Linda Lenoir, Commissioner
Elinor Stetson, Chairperson

Health and Hospital Committee

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Ken Yeager, Chairperson
S. Joseph Simitian, Vice Chairperson

Health Care Reform Implementation Stakeholders' Working Group

Ruth Marston
Clerk

P : (408) 299-5001
E : ruth.marston@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Sheri Burns, Commissioner Alternate
Jeffrey Arnold, Commissioner
Daisy Brown, Commissioner Alternate
Robert Brownstein, Chairperson
Jo Coffaro, Commissioner
Brian Darrow (B.), Commissioner
Elizabeth Darrow (E.), Commissioner
Carl Kirsch, Commissioner
Reymundo Espinoza, Commissioner
Carolyn Elmore-Martin, Commissioner Alternate
Elisa Koff-Ginsborg, Commissioner
Elizabeth LaRosa, Commissioner
Michele Lew, Commissioner
Diana Marroquin, Commissioner
Melanie Martinez, Commissioner
Daniel Peddycord, Commissioner
Rene G. Santiago, Commissioner
Nayana Shah, Commissioner
Prudence Slaathaug, Commissioner

Health Care Reform Implementation Stakeholders' Working Group Outreach and Enrollment Subcommittee

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:

Health Care Reform Implementation Working Group Long Term Services & Supports Subcommittee

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:

Historical Heritage Commission

Michele Napier
Clerk

P: (408) 299-6714
E : michele.napier@pln.sccgov.org

70 West Hedding Street, 7th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Jennifer Tate, Commissioner
April Halberstadt, Chairperson
Darek Przygoda, Commissioner
Martin Reinders, Commissioner
Carmen Montano, Commissioner
Julie Fry, Commissioner

HIV Planning Council for Prevention and Care

Michele Holscher
Board Clerk I

P: (408) 299-5001
E : michele.holscher@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Rodrigo Garcia, Member
Lori Salmiery, Member
Charles Adams, Member
Timothy Arevalo, Member
Hilary Armstrong, Member
Winston Ashby, Member
Christopher Baldwin, Member
Leslie Bannerman, Member
Joseph Caccia, Member
Dena Dickinson, Member
Paul Hepfer, Co-Chairperson
Helen Johnson, Member
Karim Kahwaji, Member
Jerry Larson, Member
Claire Nartker, Member
Vince Navarra, Member
Ray Otani, Member
Robert Reed, Member
Phillip Rivera, Member
Deborah Styner, Member
Rigoberto S. Valdez, Member
Karl Vidt, Co-Chairperson

Homeless Healthcare Advisory Board

Kathleen Carrillo
Clerk

P : (408) 885-5700
E : Kathy.Carrillo@hhs.sccgov.org

2325 Enborg Lane
San Jose, CA 95128
Commission Members:
John Jemmett Cameron, Commissioner
Sharla Lynn Coleman, Commissioner
Roberta A. Gundersen, Commissioner
Linda Jones, Commissioner
Willie Joe Mackey, Commissioner
Carol Stephenson, Commissioner
Balaji R. Venkatraman, Commissioner

Housing, Land Use, Environment, and Transportation Committee (HLUET)

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Mike Wasserman, Vice Chair
Dave Cortese, Chairperson

Hsinchu, Taiwan Sister-County Commission

Muriel Frederick
Clerk

P: (408) 299-5001
E : Muriel.Frederick@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Jeffry Chang, Commissioner
Allen Chen, Commissioner
Chan-Chang Vicky Chu, Commissioner
Jyh Chan Horng, Commissioner
Sylvia Hsiang, Commissioner
Ya-Chin Melanie Hsu, Commissioner
Marice Hsueh, Commissioner
Scott Jeng, Commissioner
Pi-Huei Liu, Commissioner
John Deforest Longwell, Commissioner
Steven Arthur Summers, Commissioner
Vivian Wang, Commissioner
William (Chienhung) Yeh, Commissioner
Shouheng George Yen, Commissioner

Human Relations Commission

Noemi Alvarado
Clerk

P : (408) 792-2307
E : noemi.alvarado@ohr.sccgov.org

2310 N. First Street
#100
San Jose, CA 95131
Commission Members:
Ernesto Bejarano, Commissioner
Miryam Castaneda, Chairperson
Robert Chaykin, Commissioner
Blanca Elsa Cinco, Commissioner
Lydia Guel, Vice-Chair
Bogumila Krupa-Munguia, Commissioner
Narendrakumar V. Pathak, Commissioner
Raul Peralez, Commissioner
Sabuhi Zain Siddique, Chairperson
Samina F. Sundas, Commissioner

Inmate Welfare Fund Committee

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

180 W. Hedding Street
Fiscal Division
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
John Hirokawa, Chief of Correction & Chairperson
Skip Shervington, Asst. Sheriff & Vice Chairperson
Troy Beliveau, Support Services Commander
Kevin Heilman, Elmwood Complex Commander
Blanca Hoyt, Main Jail Complex Commander
David Sepulveda, Administrative Services Commander
Maryann Barry, Custody Health Services Director
J Kapp, Asst. Public Defender
Jeff Schwartz, Public Representative
Carl Neusel, Asst. Sheriff

Juvenile Detention Reform Oversight Committee

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Committee Members:

Juvenile Detention Reform Planning Committee

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Committee Members:

Juvenile Detention Reform Steering Committee

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Committee Members:

Juvenile Hall Advisory Board

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Commission Members:

Juvenile Justice Systems Collaborative

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Patricia Gardner, Commissioner
Edna Esguerra, Commissioner
Miguel Marquez, Commissioner
Stephen Betts, Commissioner
Nancy Pena, Commissioner
Jeffrey F. Rosen, Commissioner
Leon Beauchman, Commissioner
Tuck Younis, Commissioner
Patrick Tondreau, Commissioner
Mary J. Greenwood, Commissioner
Laurie Smith, Commissioner
Christopher Moore, Commissioner
Debra Figone, Commissioner
Charles Weis, Commissioner
Dan Moser, Commissioner
Dolores Morales, Commissioner
Mark Murray, Commissioner
Ashoorina Barreto, Commissioner
Jethroe Moore II, Commissioner
Aila Malik, Commissioner
Laura Champion, Commissioner
Sparky Harlan, Commissioner
Pamela N. Serrano, Commissioner
Beth McGowen, Commissioner
Gary A. Graves, Commissioner
Laura Garnette, Commissioner
Lori E. Pegg, Commissioner
Bruce Copley, Commissioner
Gina Sessions, Commissioner
Marc Buller, Commissioner
Dennis Graham, Commissioner
Molly O'Neal, Commissioner
John Hirokawa, Commissioner
Phan Ngo, Commissioner
Norberto Duenas, Commissioner
George Sanchez, Commissioner
Russell Correia, Commissioner
Lisa Zack, Commissioner
Herman Vasquez, Commissioner
Christa Gannon, Commissioner
Jean Riney, Commissioner
Debbie Pell, Commissioner
Ray Blockie, Commissioner

Juvenile Justice Systems Collaborative Case Systems and Processes Work Group

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Patrick Tondreau, Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court

Juvenile Justice Systems Collaborative Disproportionate Minority Contact Work Group

Deepka Jackie Howe
Sr. Management Analyst

P: (108) 435-2012
E : Deepka_Jackie.Howe@pro.sccgov.org

2314 N. First Street
San Jose, CA 95131
Commission Members:

Juvenile Justice Systems Collaborative Prevention and Programs Work Group

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:

Legislative Committee

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:

Measure A Citizens' Oversight Committee

Ruth Marston
Clerk

P : (408) 299-5001
E : ruth.marston@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
Tenth Floor
San Jose,, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Hilbert Morales, Commissioner
Jim Zito, Commissioner
Patricia Gardner, Chairperson
William J. Guthrie, Commissioner
Harry H. Hall, Commissioner
ChaiFen J. Jain, Commissioner
Mary Ellen Lacy, Commissioner
Bob Leininger, Vice Chair
Lisa Marshik, Commissioner
Jean A. Meddaugh, Commissioner

Mental Health Board

LLolanda Ulloa
Clerk

P: (408) 885-5779
E : mhb@hhs.sccgov.org

828 South. Bascom Avenue Suite 200
San Jose, CA 95128
Commission Members:
Robert Gill, Board Member
Jen Hong, Board Member
Victor Ojakian, Board Member
Evelyn Irene Vigil, Board Member
Gail Price, Board Member
Laura Barreras, Board Member
David Brian Mariant, Board Member
Henry Morillo, Board Member
Carla Canete Ann Holtzclaw, Board Member
Hilbert Morales, Board Member
Aida Tomasa Crosby, Board Member
Larry Alan Blitz, Board Member
Julianna Brooks, Board Member
Charles Pontious, Board Member

Moscow, Sister-County Commission

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 West Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Donald Cameron, Commissioner
Anne Garvey, Vice Chairperson
Nancy Madison, Commissioner
Edward Peterson, Commissioner
Darlene Reddaway, Commissioner
Sergey Savastiouk, Commissioner
Adrianna Stankovich, Commissioner
Frank Verlot, Commissioner
Forrest Williams, Commissioner
Lorance Carl Wilson, Chairperson

National Guard and Veterans Affairs Commission

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

68 N. Winchester Blvd
Santa Clara, CA 95050
Commission Members:
Marcel Pajuelo-Schwartz, Commissioner
Michael Frangadakis, Commissioner
Garry Dennis McLeod, Commissioner
William Denny Weisgerber, Commissioner
Tony Gutierrez, Commissioner
Tony Rollis, Chairperson
Paul Gedling, Commissioner

Parks and Recreation Commission

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
John Gibbs, Chairperson
Jan Hintermeister, Commissioner
Dan McCorquodale, Commissioner
Steve Munzel, Vice Chairperson
Caitlin Elizabeth Robinett, Commissioner
Ann Waltonsmith, Commissioner
Greg West, Commissioner

Performance Management Task Force

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Committee Members:

Personnel Board

Michele Holscher
Board Clerk I

E : michele.holscher@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Martin Alvarez, Member
William Anderson, Vice Chairperson
Steven Cushing, Member
Denis O'Neal, Member
Libby Spector, Chairperson

Planning Commission

Michele Napier
Clerk

E : michele.napier@pln.sccgov.org

Commission Members:
Theresa Couture, Commissioner
Jack Bohan, Commissioner
MaryAnn Ruiz, Commissioner
Scott Lefaver, Commissioner
Kathryn Schmidt, Commissioner
John Vidovich, Commissioner
Dennis Chiu, Commissioner

Public Safety and Justice Committee

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Committee Members:
Mike Wasserman, Chairperson
Cindy Chavez, Vice Chair

Redistricting Committee

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Commission Members:

Re-Entry Network

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
East Wing, 10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95112
Commission Members:
Karen Fletcher, Acting Chief Probation Officer & Co-Chair
Rise Pichon, Alternate for Presiding Judge
Cindy Chavez, Chairperson
Bruce Copley, Director of Alcohol and Drug Services
Xavier De La Torre, Superintendent of County Office of Education
Gary A. Graves, Chief Operating Officer
Kasey Halcon, Silicon Valley FACES-Victim Witness Program
Garry Herceg, Director of Pre-Trial Services
John Hirokawa, Chief of Correction
Luke Leung, Director of Employee Services Agency
Erin O'Brien, Representative from Community Based Organization
Molly O'Neal, Public Defender
Daniel Peddycord, Director of Public Health Department
Nancy Pena, Director of Mental Health Department
Jeffrey F. Rosen, District Attorney
Jose L. Salcido, City of San Jose Mayor's Gang Prevention Task Forc
Michael Sellers, Chief of Police-Santa Clara Police Department
Laurie Smith, Sheriff & Co-Chair
Corazon Tomalinas, Community Leader & Co-Chair
Bruce Wagstaff, Director of Social Services Agency
Brian Walsh, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court

Roads Commission

Board Operations Board Operations
Board Operations Unit, Clerk of the Board's Office

P : 408-299-5001 TTY:993-8272
F : 408-938-4525
E : BoardOperations@cob.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
David Fadness, Vice Chairperson
Stewart Gilbert, Commissioner
Jesus Gomez, Commissioner
Jim Harper, Commissioner
Steven Levin, Commissioner

Santa Clara County Emergency Operational Area Council

Valérie Suarès Valérie Suarès
Management Analyst

P : 408-808-7813
E : valerie.suares@oes.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Heidi Samuels, Alternate
Bill Capps, Alternate
Brian Schmidt, Member
Dennis Burns, Member
Don Rocha, Member
Emily Harrison, Alternate
Gary A. Graves, Vice Chair
Greg Larson, Alternate
Jarrett Fishpaw, Alternate
Jason Baker, Chairperson
Jerry Marsalli, Alternate
Jim Davis, Member
Margaret Abe-Koga, Member
Michael Hursh, Member
Michael Sellers, Alternate
Mike Wasserman, Member
Pierluigi Oliverio, Member
Rich Constantine, Alternate
Richard Santos, Alternate
Roger Bloom, Alternate
Sara Cody, Member
Tom Haglund, Member
William Kelly, Member

Santa Clara County Tobacco Securitization Corporation Board of Directors

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

70 W. Hedding Street, 10th Floor, East Wing
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Donna Dunk, Director
Margaret Olaiya, Director
Kim-Anh Le, Director

Senior Care Commission

Frank Motta
Clerk

P : 408-755-7760
F : 408-755-7968
E : frank.motta@ssa.sccgov.org

333 West Julian Street, 5th Floor -Gov. Relations
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Anne Ferguson, Commissioner
Colleen Hudgen, Chair
Jean Kaelin, Commissioner
Ellen Ann Rollins, Commissioner
Karen Palmer Anderson, Commissioner
Kathy P. Wilder, Commissioner
Ellenetta Booth Longworth, Commissioner
Elna Tymes, Vice Chair
Pat Martinez, Commissioner
Wesley Mukoyama, Commissioner
QueenAnn Cannon, Commissioner
Pamela Bancroft, Commissioner
Caravita Sansonia, Commissioner
Susan Fowle, Commissioner
Constance L. Langford, Commissioner

Social Services Advisory Commission

Frank Motta
Clerk

P : 408-755-7760
F : 408-755-7968
E : frank.motta@ssa.sccgov.org

333 West Julian Street
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members:
Betty Barajas, Commissioner
Andrea Urton, Commissioner
Steven Baron, Commissioner
Angela Tirado, Commissioner
Leslie Rodriguez, Commissioner
Betty Siemer, Commissioner
Laura Champion, Chair
Bernadette Cooper, Commissioner
Andre Chapman, Vice Chair
Robert Nunez, Commissioner

VMC Financial Planning Task Force

Santa Clara County Santa Clara County


P : (408) 299-5001

Committee Members:

Youth Task Force

Tiffany Lee
Policy Aide

P: (408) 299-5030
E : Tiffany.Lee@bos.sccgov.org

70 W. Hedding Street
10th Floor
San Jose, CA 95110
Commission Members: